In the defense of rental car companies, Mills & Associates seeks guidance from N.R.S.483.610 which provides as follows:
[…] Absent egregious facts (i.e. the rental is made to a clearly intoxicated driver), there is usually no information to place the rental car company on notice as to whether a renter is a good or bad driver. Nevertheless, Plaintiffs attempt to keep the rental car companies in the litigation arguing that they should have the right to discovery on the question of whether the rental car company should have looked into the renter’s driving history to determine whether the rental should have been made the first place.
In the defense of rental car companies, Mills & Associates seeks guidance from N.R.S.483.610 which provides as follows:
N.R.S.483.610 Renting motor vehicle to another: Conditions:
1. No person shall rent a motor vehicle to any other person unless the latter person is then duly licensed under NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive, or, in the case of a nonresident, then duly licensed under the laws of the state or country of his or her residence except as a nonresident whose home state or country does not require that a driver be licensed
2. No person shall rent a motor vehicle to another until the person has inspected the driver’s license of the person to whom the vehicle is to be rented and compared and verified the signature thereon with the signature of such person written in his or her presence.
3. Every person renting a motor vehicle to another shall keep a record of the registration number of the motor vehicle so rented, the name and address of the person to whom the vehicle is rented, the number of the license of the latter person and the date and place when and where the license was issued. Such record shall be open to inspection by any police officer or officer of the Department.
This statute implies that the rental car company has no duty to conduct any investigation into a renter’s driving background beyond the scope of the statutory language.