Strategies, Challenges, and Answers
[…] Over the years, the injustice of this situation was recognized and addressed. Statutes were passed that authorized “wrongful death” suits. Like every other state, Nevada has its own take on how to handle a wrongful death action. Nevada’s wrongful death statute is found at N.R.S. 41.085.

763820_horse_and_cart-1Nevada’s wrongful death statute recognizes two classes of Plaintiffs. First is the claim brought in behalf of the Estate. The Estate’s claim is filed by the personal representative of the decedent. N.R.S. 41.085(5). The Estate can recover “[a]ny special damages, such as medical expenses, which the decedent incurred or sustained before his death, and funeral expenses; and . . .[a]ny penalties, including, but not limited to, exemplary or punitive damages, that the decedent would have recovered if he had lived.”

The second class of claimants is made up of those people who qualify as heirs under Nevada’s the laws of intestate succession. N.R.S. 134.030 et seq.