Strategies, Challenges, and Answers
[…] See also NRS 687B.145(2).  Insurance customers can reject UM / UIM coverage or reduce the limits of coverage to an amount less than the limits of the liability coverage.  However, when a claim arises, if the insurance company cannot provide proof of the rejection / reduction via a signed form, the court will order reformation of the contract to add UM / UIM coverage up to the limits of the liability coverage. 

However, the “must-offer” question is relevant in the auto medical payments coverage arena as well.  NRS 687B.145(3) states that:

  1. An insurance company transacting motor vehicle insurance in this State must offer an insured under a policy covering the use of a passenger car, the option of purchasing coverage in an amount of at least $1,000 for the payment of reasonable and necessary medical expenses resulting from an accident.

In the recent case of Wingco v. Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co. 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 20,  P.3d (Nev. 2014), the plaintiffs argued that the medical payments “must offer” provision must be interpreted consistently with the “must offer” provision in the UM / UIM statute.